Bug in TMenu [Fixed]
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Bug in TMenu [Fixed]
Occasionally, I get popup menus much higher than normal ones:
http://www.emagsoftware.it/public/menubug.png
EMG
http://www.emagsoftware.it/public/menubug.png
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Enrico,
We are checking it, thanks
We are checking it, thanks
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
I just also noticed that, in the normal conditions, the menu items are vertically closer than in the previous release.
This is not the first time that menu changes its look. Can we finally have a stable one, please?
EMG
This is not the first time that menu changes its look. Can we finally have a stable one, please?
EMG
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Please compare current menu items height with the one of other programs.
EMG
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Enrico,
It is fixed and it will be included in next FWH version
It is fixed and it will be included in next FWH version
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Great! Can you send me the update libs, please?
EMG
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Another TMenu bug. In the following sample, please open Test menu and you will see that the mdichild window title is missing from the last menu item.
EMG
Code: Select all
#include "Fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
DEFINE WINDOW oWnd MDI;
TITLE "MDI Test";
MENU oMenu
ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
ON INIT CREATECHILD( oWnd )
RETURN NIL
STATIC FUNCTION CREATECHILD( oMdi )
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
DEFINE WINDOW oWnd MDICHILD OF oMdi;
TITLE "MDI Child Test";
MENU oMenu
ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
VALID !GETKEYSTATE( VK_ESCAPE )
RETURN NIL
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Enrico,
We are working to fix it. In the meantime try this:
Just increase the width of the first menuitem text
We are working to fix it. In the meantime try this:
Code: Select all
STATIC FUNCTION CREATECHILD( oMdi )
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test "
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Use a dot at the end:
MENUITEM "Test ."
or another character
MENUITEM "Test ."
or another character
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact: