16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post Reply
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by TimStone »

The following code is used to build a browse:

// Create the browse
REDEFINE XBROWSE oLbxo ;
DATASOURCE oOrders ;
HEADERS " Done ", "Paid", "Type", "W/O #", "Company", sLbl[1], "Due Date", "Time", " Status " ;
COLUMNS "ordnot", "Totals", "status", "wrkord", "ordcom", "ordveh", "duedat", "duetim", "CliUs1" ;
JUSTIFY ,,2,2,,,2,2,2 ;
ID 390 OF oWdlg ;
ON DBLCLICK ( tWorkorder():New( oOrders:WrkOrd ):FullEdit( ), oLbxo:update(), aDis := LoadDispValues( aDis, oOrders ), oWdlg:update()) ;
ON CHANGE ( aDis := LoadDispValues( aDis, oOrders ), oWdlg:update() ) UPDATE

This is the next line:

oLbxo:aCols[ 1 ]:SetCheck( nil, .t. )

Using Harbour / MSVC, there is no problem
Using xHarbour ( .com ), this now throws a windows error ( program stopped working )

This was working in FWH 15.12, but fails in 16.01

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

Is it an EXE (your app) runtime error or a compiling time error ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by TimStone »

Runtime error


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

Do you get a list of modules when the app GPFs ?

Please post here the complete report that you get, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by TimStone »

There is no FW error. It just says the program stopped working. It does work with Harbour but not xHarbour. This worked with 15.12 but not 16.01.

This unicode stuff with xbrowse is breaking a lot of code that worked previously. The changes in 15.12 broke the column auto spacing that was written to match the documentation and which worked correctly for years. That issue led to a lot of complaints from clients and I may have lost some as a result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by Antonio Linares »

Tim,

We are going to review it asap, thanks for your feedback
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
modicr
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:58 am
Location: ljubljana, barje, slovenia
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by modicr »

What is in HB_OUT.LOG?
© I'm not patented!
User avatar
TimStone
Posts: 2536
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by TimStone »

It did not create one.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 19.06 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
User avatar
modicr
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:58 am
Location: ljubljana, barje, slovenia
Contact:

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Post by modicr »

AHA, it's Harbour only feature ...
© I'm not patented!
Post Reply