Black Screen of Death.

byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

I have a fairly large app that sometimes the area of the MDI Frame turns black. Is this some sort of a resource leak in my app, any suggestions on what to check for, or how to remedy.

Bcc7

Thanks,

Byron ...
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
Posts: 2397
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Rick Lipkin »

Byron

I presume this happens randomly ... I would put a few well placed oWndMdi:Refresh() and perhaps accompanied by a SysReFresh() after coming out of some of your large ( add\edit ) modules .. after you close your tables ... especially if you are closing ADO tables .. and if they are Ado tables .. make sure you destroy the oRs Object .... oRs := nil ( even if oRs is a Local variable ) .. then oWndMdi:ReFresh(),SysReFresh()

Rick Lipkin
Last edited by Rick Lipkin on Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
karinha
Posts: 4882
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by karinha »

Question, has GRADIENT in window?
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil
byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

No to the Gradiant in the background.
Rick, thanks sounds very reasonable. It does use ADO everywhere.
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Antonio Linares »

Byron,

Please also check the consume of GDI objects in your app:

http://wiki.fivetechsoft.com/doku.php?i ... etresdebug
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

How do you make sure they are disposed of properly?

Just launch my program, and then exit , and I get:

CheckRes.Txt file...
09/09/17 11:23:08: C:\Datafile\tmsbcc\tmsbcc.exe -- FONT,1846159188,TMDIFRAME:GETFONT(3122)->TMDICLIENT:GETFONT(3099)->TMDICLIENT:NEW(147)->TMDIFRAME:NEW(178)->MAIN(106)

09/09/17 11:23:08: C:\Datafile\tmsbcc\tmsbcc.exe -- BMP,-1476060091,TMDIFRAME:HANDLEEVENT(0)->_FWH(3602)->WINRUN(0)->TMDIFRAME:ACTIVATE(1020)->MAIN(119)

09/09/17 11:23:08: C:\Datafile\tmsbcc\tmsbcc.exe -- ====================================================================================================
End of CheckRes.txt file...

How do I get rid of these?

Byron ...
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Antonio Linares »

Don't worry about those as FWH will clean them :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Randal
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:04 pm

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Randal »

byron.hopp wrote:I have a fairly large app that sometimes the area of the MDI Frame turns black. Is this some sort of a resource leak in my app, any suggestions on what to check for, or how to remedy.

Bcc7

Thanks,

Byron ...
What version of FWH are you using?

Randal
byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

Fivewin for Harbour 15.10
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
Randal
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:04 pm

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Randal »

byron.hopp wrote:Fivewin for Harbour 15.10
Have you tried monitoring the GDI count on the Details tab of Windows (10) task manager?

Randal
byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

On my Windows 10 Task Manager I don't see GDI Count, where would I find it.

On Details Tab:
Name
PID
Status
User name
CPU
Memory (private working set)
Description

Or is it one of the rows of the grid?

Thanks,

Byron ...
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
Randal
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:04 pm

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Randal »

Byron:

You may need to right click on one of the column headings to show a list of all column headings and then check the GDI column so it's visible.

As you open and close various windows/dialogs in your app you can watch the GDI count go up/down. As you close a dialog or window the GDI count should return to the value it was before you opened it or more specifically, repeated calls to the same window/dialog/report, etc. should not cause the GDI count to continue increasing.

Randal

byron.hopp wrote:On my Windows 10 Task Manager I don't see GDI Count, where would I find it.

On Details Tab:
Name
PID
Status
User name
CPU
Memory (private working set)
Description

Or is it one of the rows of the grid?

Thanks,

Byron ...
byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

Randall,

Wasn't that easy, sorry man I had no idea. I'll start looking at this.

Byron ...
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
byron.hopp
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: Southern California, USA
Contact:

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by byron.hopp »

Once I see this number, what action do I take based on what value?

My customer is really getting a little pissy about this happening.

Thanks,

Byron ...
Thanks,
Byron Hopp
Matrix Computer Services
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
Posts: 2397
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Re: Black Screen of Death.

Post by Rick Lipkin »

Byron

Can you reproduce this behavior on your machine or on other machines ... If not, I would ask your Customer to look at the offending machine(s) device manager and see what display adapter is in those machine(s).

I bet you will find this is a local machine problem and a cranky video driver.

Rick Lipkin
Post Reply