Page 1 of 1
Bug in TMenu [Fixed]
Posted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:01 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Occasionally, I get popup menus much higher than normal ones:
http://www.emagsoftware.it/public/menubug.png
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:26 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
We are checking it, thanks
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:17 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
I just also noticed that, in the normal conditions, the menu items are vertically closer than in the previous release.
This is not the first time that menu changes its look. Can we finally have a stable one, please?
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:35 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Please compare current menu items height with the one of other programs.
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 11:49 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
It is fixed and it will be included in next FWH version
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:20 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Great! Can you send me the update libs, please?
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:27 pm
by Antonio Linares
already sent
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:38 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Thank you!
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 6:07 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Another TMenu bug. In the following sample, please open Test menu and you will see that the mdichild window title is missing from the last menu item.
Code: Select all
#include "Fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
DEFINE WINDOW oWnd MDI;
TITLE "MDI Test";
MENU oMenu
ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
ON INIT CREATECHILD( oWnd )
RETURN NIL
STATIC FUNCTION CREATECHILD( oMdi )
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
DEFINE WINDOW oWnd MDICHILD OF oMdi;
TITLE "MDI Child Test";
MENU oMenu
ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
VALID !GETKEYSTATE( VK_ESCAPE )
RETURN NIL
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:28 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Any workaround?
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:26 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
We are working to fix it. In the meantime try this:
Code: Select all
STATIC FUNCTION CREATECHILD( oMdi )
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test "
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
Just increase the width of the first menuitem text
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:44 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Doesn't work for me...
EMG
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:50 pm
by Antonio Linares
Use a dot at the end:
MENUITEM "Test ."
or another character
Re: Bug in TMenu
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:53 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Sorry, no change.
EMG