Hello,
this bug has many years, until now I don't know how can I fix this
The saybitmap method don't work with bitmap from resources, this work properly with
bmp files directly.
Maybe some body have the solution?
best regards
Marcelo
report's saybitmap method
-
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
- Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: report's saybitmap method
It seems to work fine here:
This is the RC file:
EMG
Code: Select all
#include "Fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL oPrn
PRINT oPrn PREVIEW
PAGE
oPrn:SayBitmap( 0, 0, "OPEN", 1000, 1000 )
ENDPAGE
ENDPRINT
RETURN NIL
Code: Select all
OPEN BITMAP "c:\fwh\bitmaps\open.bmp"
-
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
- Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia
Re: report's saybitmap method
Enrico,
yes from printer class this work ok, but not from the report class, this is strange, because the report class use printer class inside, but from report this not work
reagards
Marcelo
yes from printer class this work ok, but not from the report class, this is strange, because the report class use printer class inside, but from report this not work
reagards
Marcelo
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: report's saybitmap method
It doesn't work because TReport sets the resource to prev32.dll hiding the currently active resource file.
EMG
EMG
-
- Posts: 1033
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
- Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia
Re: report's saybitmap method
Enrico
yuo are right, I move prev32.dll to prev.red and add to my project, and delete all the reference to external resource in rpreview.prg,
then I have a more compact enviroment and I can work with resources in report, thanks for your time
This means that I was wrong and no FW
regards
Marcelo
yuo are right, I move prev32.dll to prev.red and add to my project, and delete all the reference to external resource in rpreview.prg,
then I have a more compact enviroment and I can work with resources in report, thanks for your time
This means that I was wrong and no FW
regards
Marcelo