"FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
"FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Hello,
we randomly get this "Cannot create Dialog Box" error report from different clients. Of course dialogs work as expected in test environment....
We do not use Borland controls, resources are in rc files and compiled with PellesC.
In 32-bit environment LOADONCALL , PRELOAD, MOVEABLE,DISCARDABLE atributes are ignored, right? What else can cause this error?
We do use symbolic names (i.e. not numbers) for dialog ID. Can this be a problem?
Using Xharbour builder and Fwh32.
Any ideas?
Taavi.
we randomly get this "Cannot create Dialog Box" error report from different clients. Of course dialogs work as expected in test environment....
We do not use Borland controls, resources are in rc files and compiled with PellesC.
In 32-bit environment LOADONCALL , PRELOAD, MOVEABLE,DISCARDABLE atributes are ignored, right? What else can cause this error?
We do use symbolic names (i.e. not numbers) for dialog ID. Can this be a problem?
Using Xharbour builder and Fwh32.
Any ideas?
Taavi.
-
- Posts: 363
- Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:06 pm
- Location: Oxford, England
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Havent had this error for a while, but I always found renaming the dialog name seems to sort the problem.
Not an explanation to why it's happening but hopefully a short term workaround
Regards,
Pete
Not an explanation to why it's happening but hopefully a short term workaround
Regards,
Pete
- Rick Lipkin
- Posts: 2397
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
- Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Taavi
Question ... are you using a .dll to store your forms in or compiling them into the executable ?
Rick Lipkin
Question ... are you using a .dll to store your forms in or compiling them into the executable ?
Rick Lipkin
- reinaldocrespo
- Posts: 918
- Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 5:49 pm
- Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Rick;
Does it happen with one particular dialog? Is it a richtext?
Reinaldo.
Does it happen with one particular dialog? Is it a richtext?
Reinaldo.
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
I have also seen this problem with new dialogs when renaming dialog helps /There is some resource ID generation issue when using alpha dialog names as far as I can remember/. This is not the case this time: dialogs work ok in test environment but sometimes ( it seems to me related to network traffic or windows workload from other processes) this error arises.
Taavi
Taavi
PeterHarmes wrote:Havent had this error for a while, but I always found renaming the dialog name seems to sort the problem.
Not an explanation to why it's happening but hopefully a short term workaround
Regards,
Pete
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Compiling into exe with xharbour builder. Resources are in rc files created by Pellesc.
Taavi.
Taavi.
Rick Lipkin wrote:Taavi
Question ... are you using a .dll to store your forms in or compiling them into the executable ?
Rick Lipkin
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Error seems random, not related to particular dialog. That's why it's not so easy to trace.
No richtext.
Taavi.
No richtext.
Taavi.
reinaldocrespo wrote:Rick;
Does it happen with one particular dialog? Is it a richtext?
Reinaldo.
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
I remember having this problem long tima ago (year 2004)
The program keeps crashing with this error.
Then I went into RC file and renamed all dialogs which has longer names to use shorter names (not more than 10 characters)
Then deleted \obj32 folder completely and the .RWS file and all .MAP files.
Then I built the complete project from scratch
From then on I haven't had any error of this kind
BTW:
You wrote that the dialogs which crashes are random?
Is there any chance they all have some new class introduced instead old? For example if you used "TWbrowse" in dialog and later changed it to "Xbrowse" in dialog? Or you made some changes in some class which is used in dialog (changing something or added something to TWbrowse class or TGet or any other class which is represented in dialogs which crashes)
The program keeps crashing with this error.
Then I went into RC file and renamed all dialogs which has longer names to use shorter names (not more than 10 characters)
Then deleted \obj32 folder completely and the .RWS file and all .MAP files.
Then I built the complete project from scratch
From then on I haven't had any error of this kind
BTW:
You wrote that the dialogs which crashes are random?
Is there any chance they all have some new class introduced instead old? For example if you used "TWbrowse" in dialog and later changed it to "Xbrowse" in dialog? Or you made some changes in some class which is used in dialog (changing something or added something to TWbrowse class or TGet or any other class which is represented in dialogs which crashes)
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
What kind of names???Taavi wrote: We do use symbolic names (i.e. not numbers) for dialog ID. Can this be a problem?
how long are them???
do yo use underscores???
any special characters???
There are 1 thousand questions that can be ask'd, can you at least:
Show a RC code that had the problem at least once...
what kind of images do you use??? if any...
what controls where involved in the dialogs that had the problem???
what version of FWH are you using???
the .exe is local or in network???
do you call any functions ON INIT???
=====>
Bayron Landaverry
(215)2226600 Philadelphia,PA, USA
+(502)46727275 Guatemala
MayaBuilders@gMail.com
FWH12.04||Harbour 3.2.0 (18754)||BCC6.5||UEstudio 10.10||
Windows 7 Ultimate
FiveWin, One line of code and it's done...
Bayron Landaverry
(215)2226600 Philadelphia,PA, USA
+(502)46727275 Guatemala
MayaBuilders@gMail.com
FWH12.04||Harbour 3.2.0 (18754)||BCC6.5||UEstudio 10.10||
Windows 7 Ultimate
FiveWin, One line of code and it's done...
- Rick Lipkin
- Posts: 2397
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
- Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Taavi
I use .rc as well and have a batch file that I use to compile my forms to .res and then link into .exe .. Since all .rc files are just "text" .. I have a line in my batch file that copies them all together then I compile the single .rc to .res .. What I find is I ( sometimes ) I mistakenly name two forms the same name or similar up to 8 char ..
Try this and see what happens .. Copy *.rc MyForms.rc .. then compile the monolithic MyForms.rc and see if you get an error or naming conflict ??
I have found some strange problems like you are describing show up especially if you have a lot of forms.
Rick Lipkin
I use .rc as well and have a batch file that I use to compile my forms to .res and then link into .exe .. Since all .rc files are just "text" .. I have a line in my batch file that copies them all together then I compile the single .rc to .res .. What I find is I ( sometimes ) I mistakenly name two forms the same name or similar up to 8 char ..
Try this and see what happens .. Copy *.rc MyForms.rc .. then compile the monolithic MyForms.rc and see if you get an error or naming conflict ??
I have found some strange problems like you are describing show up especially if you have a lot of forms.
Rick Lipkin
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Hello,
I also get this error reported sometimes from customers with later FWH builds.
There is a new leak?.
Thanks.
I also get this error reported sometimes from customers with later FWH builds.
There is a new leak?.
Thanks.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
I also get this error message. Using borland resource editor and link rc's to exe. A big pain.
Thank you
Harvey
Harvey
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Some samples for dialog names:Bayron wrote: What kind of names???
how long are them???
STATISIK
LISATASU
KLIENDISAAJAD
TOIMPARING
KAUBAD1
No,Bayron wrote: do yo use underscores???
Not in dialog names. In static text, yes.Bayron wrote: any special characters???
Bayron wrote: Show a RC code that had the problem at least once...
LISATASU DIALOG DISCARDABLE 22, 21, 343, 148
STYLE WS_CHILD|DS_3DLOOK
FONT 10, "Arial"
{
CONTROL "Arvestusse", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 1, 2, 40, 9
CONTROL "", 1001, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 2, 40, 9
CONTROL "palgaleht", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 93, 2, 35, 9
CONTROL "", 1003, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 130, 2, 45, 9
CONTROL "Väljamaks", 2105, "Static", SS_RIGHT|WS_GROUP, 186, 3, 40, 9
CONTROL "&Töötaja ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 12, 35, 9
CONTROL "", 1002, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 12, 60, 9
CONTROL "T&abeli nr. ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 4, 22, 32, 9
CONTROL "", 1004, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 22, 60, 9
CONTROL "", 1005, "Static", WS_GROUP, 110, 22, 165, 9
CONTROL "Ta&suliik ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 42, 30, 9
CONTROL "", 1006, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 42, 45, 9
CONTROL "", 1007, "Static", WS_GROUP, 95, 42, 180, 9
CONTROL "Summa ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 52, 30, 9
CONTROL "", 1008, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 52, 45, 9
CONTROL "Protsent ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 95, 52, 30, 9
CONTROL "", 1009, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 130, 52, 40, 9
CONTROL "Aeg või hulk ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 180, 52, 42, 9
CONTROL "", 1010, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 230, 52, 40, 9
CONTROL "Konto ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 62, 25, 9
CONTROL "", 1011, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 62, 45, 9
CONTROL "Allikas", 10001, "Static", WS_GROUP, 95, 62, 25, 9
CONTROL "", 1017, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 130, 62, 40, 9
CONTROL "Ametikoht", 1019, "Static", WS_GROUP, 180, 62, 40, 9
CONTROL "", 1020, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 230, 62, 40, 9
CONTROL "Algus ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 72, 25, 9
CONTROL "", 1012, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 72, 45, 9
CONTROL "lõpp ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 95, 72, 20, 9
CONTROL "", 1013, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 130, 72, 40, 9
CONTROL "", 1022, "Static", WS_GROUP, 176, 72, 160, 9
CONTROL "Esmase haiguslehe algus", 2029, "Static", SS_RIGHT|WS_GROUP, 5, 82, 120, 9
CONTROL "", 1029, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 130, 82, 40, 9
CONTROL "", 4002, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 292, 82, 32, 9
CONTROL "Allüksus ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 102, 30, 9
CONTROL "", 1014, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 102, 45, 9
CONTROL "", 1015, "Static", WS_GROUP, 95, 102, 225, 9
CONTROL "Analüütika ", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 112, 35, 9
CONTROL "", 1016, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 112, 280, 9
CONTROL "Projekt", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 122, 35, 9
CONTROL "", 1021, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 122, 50, 9
CONTROL "Märkused", -1, "Static", WS_GROUP, 5, 132, 35, 9
CONTROL "", 1018, "Edit", ES_AUTOHSCROLL|WS_BORDER|WS_TABSTOP, 45, 132, 280, 9
CONTROL "", 105, "ComboBox", WS_BORDER|CBS_DROPDOWNLIST|WS_TABSTOP, 228, 1, 105, 50
CONTROL "Omavastutuspäevade vähendus", 4001, "Static", SS_RIGHT|WS_GROUP, 176, 82, 108, 9
}
No imagesBayron wrote: what kind of images do you use??? if any...
what controls where involved in the dialogs that had the problem???
October 2010Bayron wrote: what version of FWH are you using???
Mostly in network.Bayron wrote: the .exe is local or in network???
Yes. Because of dynamic content on some dialog elements I call procedure, which calls ::resresh() for all controls in this dialog.Bayron wrote: do you call any functions ON INIT???
Taavi.
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Taavi,
Please modify Class TDialog this way:
so we can check what error is Windows reporting under those circunstances, thanks
Please modify Class TDialog this way:
Code: Select all
...
if ::nResult == 65535
MsgInfo( GetErrMsg() ) // new !
CreateDlgError( Self )
endif
...
Re: "FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box" errors?
Ok,
I'll continue this subject when I have error report with Windows error message.
Thanks,
Taavi.
I'll continue this subject when I have error report with Windows error message.
Thanks,
Taavi.
Antonio Linares wrote:Taavi,
Please modify Class TDialog this way:
so we can check what error is Windows reporting under those circunstances, thanksCode: Select all
... if ::nResult == 65535 MsgInfo( GetErrMsg() ) // new ! CreateDlgError( Self ) endif ...