FWH 8.07: Dialog transparency using bitmaps (not brushes!)

Post Reply
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

FWH 8.07: Dialog transparency using bitmaps (not brushes!)

Post by Antonio Linares »

It requires a new FWH 8.07 build that will be published in some minutes:

Code: Select all

#include "FiveWin.ch"

function Main()

   local oDlg, oRad, nVal := 1, oCbx, lVal := .T., oGrp
   local hBmp := ReadBitmap( 0, "rainbow.bmp" )

   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "Test" TRANSPARENT

   REDEFINE RADIO oRad VAR nVal ID 10 OF oDlg
   
   REDEFINE CHECKBOX oCbx VAR lVal ID 20 OF oDlg
   
   REDEFINE GROUP oGrp ID 30 OF oDlg
   
   REDEFINE BUTTON ID 1 OF oDlg ACTION oDlg:End()

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED ;
      ON PAINT DrawBitmap( hDC, hBmp, 0, 0, oDlg:nWidth, oDlg:nHeight )

   DeleteObject( hBmp )

return nil
Image

Files and EXE:
http://www.mediafire.com/?hzjnrb4lttd
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
RAMESHBABU
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:54 am
Location: Secunderabad (T.S), India

Post by RAMESHBABU »

Hello Mr.Antonio

The following is the result I am getting in Win98 with FWH 2.7

The controls are not painted transparent.

Image

- Ramesh Babu P
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
Posts: 2397
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Post by Rick Lipkin »

Antonio

I know this may be a Windows limitation .. is there any way we can use .jpg as images instead of .bmp ?? .. ( without freeimage.dll )

Reason I ask is I distribute my applications over our WAN and pulling bitmaps over anything less than a t1 is 'brutal' .. especially if you use a hi-rez bitmap that may be mgbytes in size ??

Just curious ..

Rick Lipkin
SC Dept of Health, USA
User avatar
Armando
Posts: 2479
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: Toluca, México
Contact:

Post by Armando »

Antonio:

And this image is what I get with your sample (test.exe) in windows xp sp3

Image
Image

Best regards
SOI, s.a. de c.v.
estbucarm@gmail.com
http://www.soisa.mex.tl/
http://sqlcmd.blogspot.com/
Tel. (722) 174 44 45
Carpe diem quam minimum credula postero
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Ramesh, Armando,

You need FWH 8.07 in order to get it properly working.

It is a FWH 8.07 new feature
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Rick,

Yes, we may be able to get rid of FreeImage.dll soon
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
RAMESHBABU
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:54 am
Location: Secunderabad (T.S), India

Post by RAMESHBABU »

Hello Mr.Antonio

Just I have downloaded 8.07 from FWH and built the EXE and tested. Still I am getting the same result in WIN98. I have not tested in XP.

FIVEHX.LIB size 1,623,040 Bytes - 07-27-08 : 9.05a

- Ramesh Babu P
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Ramesh,

We have not published yet the new 8.07 build. We will do it this same morning.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

The new FWH 8.07 is already available.

Please download it again, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
RAMESHBABU
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:54 am
Location: Secunderabad (T.S), India

Post by RAMESHBABU »

Hello Mr.Antonio

I am sorry!. Same old result even after downloding the very latest bulid.

I have tested this in WIN98 (Not tested yet in XP/VISTA)

FIVEHX.LIB 1,746,432 Bytes 07-31-08 5:43.p

- Ramesh Babu P
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Ramesh, Armando,

Yes, its a different behavior in XP and Vista.

We have tested it in Vista and works fine, but we have also confirmed that XP is failing. We are doing research right now to find a workaround for XP.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
RAMESHBABU
Posts: 591
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:54 am
Location: Secunderabad (T.S), India

Post by RAMESHBABU »

Hello Mr.Antonio,
We are doing research right now to find a workaround for XP.
Is there any sucess ? BTW please look for solution for WIN98 also.

- Ramesh Babu P
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Ramesh,

No, no success. And we have done lots of different tests.

It works fine on Vista, and it does not work on XP.

The only solution for now is to keep using brushes.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply