I want to use an ActiveX.
In VB6, I use these ways to set properties:
1. oGrid1.Cols = 27
2. oGrid1.Font.Name = "Arial"
3. oGrid1.Column(2).Width = 20
4. oGrid1.Cell(0,1).Text = "Item Code"
In FWH, I know oGrid1:SetProp( "Cols", 27) to set property, but do not know how to assign others (2 to 4).
Thanks.
How to set ActiveX property?
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: How to set ActiveX property?
Max,
From FWH 9.05 on you can use:
1. oGrid1:Cols = 27
2. oGrid1:Font:Name = "Arial"
3. oGrid1:Column(2):Width = 20
4. oGrid1:Cell(0,1):Text = "Item Code"
From FWH 9.05 on you can use:
1. oGrid1:Cols = 27
2. oGrid1:Font:Name = "Arial"
3. oGrid1:Column(2):Width = 20
4. oGrid1:Cell(0,1):Text = "Item Code"
Re: How to set ActiveX property?
Antonio,
Thanks for your reply.
But I am using FWH9.01, how to do these settings?
In addition, I know there are different ways to use ActiveX:
1. TActiveX():New( oWnd, cProgID, nTop, nLeft, nBottom, nRight )
2. CreateObject( cProgID )
3. TOLEAuto():New( cProgID )
What are differences between these ways? If use CreateObject() or TOLEAuto(), how to set coordinates?
I have tried TActiveX() to create Excel and Word but Application Exception occurs. And not every 3rd parties VB ActiveX can be created by TActiveX.
Regards
Thanks for your reply.
But I am using FWH9.01, how to do these settings?
In addition, I know there are different ways to use ActiveX:
1. TActiveX():New( oWnd, cProgID, nTop, nLeft, nBottom, nRight )
2. CreateObject( cProgID )
3. TOLEAuto():New( cProgID )
What are differences between these ways? If use CreateObject() or TOLEAuto(), how to set coordinates?
I have tried TActiveX() to create Excel and Word but Application Exception occurs. And not every 3rd parties VB ActiveX can be created by TActiveX.
Regards
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: How to set ActiveX property?
Max,
Please try it again using these enhancements that we did on Class TActiveX:
http://forums.fivetechsupport.com/viewt ... y+enhanced
Please try it again using these enhancements that we did on Class TActiveX:
http://forums.fivetechsupport.com/viewt ... y+enhanced
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: How to set ActiveX property?
Max,
You just need to compile the published activex.prg in that post and link the resulting OBJ to your application
You just need to compile the published activex.prg in that post and link the resulting OBJ to your application
Re: How to set ActiveX property?
Antonio,
Yes, I have re-linked the new ActiveX.obj, but the error "Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_ACTXEND'" occurs.
Yes, I have re-linked the new ActiveX.obj, but the error "Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_ACTXEND'" occurs.
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: How to set ActiveX property?
Antonio,
Yes, it works. Thanks for your support.
Yes, it works. Thanks for your support.