auto complete feature

User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Ehab,

No, you have the files wrong. What you are calling autoget.ch is autoget.prg. What you are calling autoget.prg is test.prg. You are still missing autoget.ch. I will email you the files. Don't forget to add the autoget.obj to the link list. I will include a copy of buildx.bat (for xHarbour) which you may modify or use as a model.

James
Ehab Samir Aziz
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:54 pm

Post by Ehab Samir Aziz »

Oka I got it but that was not my goal . My goal was to open combobox with all values matched with the first letter and I can chose any one ??
I used with harbour and when I went out I found that error ?
Application
===========
Path and name: E:\programs\Database\clipper\clpfwh\sitex\autoget.exe (32 bits)
Size: 1,042,432 bytes
Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 2 secs
Error occurred at: 04/28/07, 22:07:45
Error description: Error BASE/44 Assigned value is wrong class: TAUTOGET:LAUTO
Args:
[ 1] = U

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: => TAUTOGET:_LAUTO(0)
Called from: autoget.prg => (b)TAUTOGET(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:LOSTFOCUS(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:KILLFOCUS(0)
Called from: => TCONTROL:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => _FWH(0)
Called from: => ENDDIALOG(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:END(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:COMMAND(0)
Called from: => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => DIALOGBOXINDIRECT(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from: autoget.prg => MAIN(43)
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Ehab,

>Oka I got it but that was not my goal . My goal was to open combobox with all values matched with the first letter and I can chose any one ??

Glad you got it working.

As I mentioned in a previous message, there are different forms of autocomplete, and this one does not work that way. What you are looking for is more like how IE's works.

You can do something similar with a regular combobox. It has a dynamic lookup so as the user types characters it continues to find the first match. The only difference with this and the way IE does it, is that the combobox does not limit the list to just those items that are matching. Still it is a good option.

By the way, I tried to send the files to your email account, but it was rejected because the attachment was too big. The attachment was only 5K (not 5MB). Is a gmail account's limit smaller than 5K?

Regards
James
Ehab Samir Aziz
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:54 pm

Post by Ehab Samir Aziz »

Gmail is aceepting pictures with large size but no files with binary format such as executable files *.exe , *.bat , *.com. You must rename it.
Can you help in the syntax of getting IE becuase it is very vital to me .
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

>Gmail is aceepting pictures with large size but no files with binary format such as executable files *.exe , *.bat , *.com. You must rename it.

I tried sending a ZIP file.

>Can you help in the syntax of getting IE becuase it is very vital to me .

Have you tried a ComboBox yet?
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

James,

If the ZIP contains an EXE, then rename the ZIP as ZOP (or similar) and then gmail will accept it :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Post by James Bott »

Antonio,

>If the ZIP contains an EXE, then rename the ZIP as ZOP (or similar) and then gmail will accept it

Gee, even ZIPs are considered dangerous now. Thanks.

James
Ehab Samir Aziz
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:54 pm

Post by Ehab Samir Aziz »

User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: auto complete feature

Post by Otto »

Hello Ehab,
have you been able to resolve your problem.
Best regards,
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
mgsoft
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Post by mgsoft »

Hi,

I get the same error as Ehab Samir Aziz.

Anyone is using this class with success?. Thanks :D
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
mgsoft
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Post by mgsoft »

Hello,

Someone is using this class?. It seems a great feature :D
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Re: auto complete feature

Post by James Bott »

Mgsoft,

Do you mean this error?

>autoget.prg(42) Error E0030 Syntax error: "syntax error at '@'"

Or, some other?

Regards,
James
User avatar
mgsoft
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Post by mgsoft »

James,

Thank you for your reply. The error is Error description: Error BASE/44 Assigned value is wrong class: TAUTOGET:LAUTO

and the error is in METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) inline ::SetPos(1), ::lAuto := Nil, ::super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )

If I comment out this method, it works fine.

Regards :D
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4654
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Re: auto complete feature

Post by James Bott »

mgsoft,

Yes, I see that there are still some bugs. lAuto is nil when the class is intialized, then set to .t. or .f. and at the point you have shown an attempt is made to set it to nil again. This seems to be triggering the error. The code should be rewritten so that lAuto is always a logical.

I don't think commenting out that line is a good solution since seems that it will affect the behavour of the class (lAuto never gets assigned to nil as it needs to be).

James
User avatar
mgsoft
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Post by mgsoft »

James,

Thank you. Fixed:

METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) inline ::SetPos(1), ::lAuto := .T., ::super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )
Saludos,

Eduardo
Post Reply