ADO RDD xHarbour
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
No, I am using AADD( aBookMarks, oRecordSet:BookMark )
I think your approach is the same as SQLRDD.
And also, we have Scopes, faster that Filters.
No, I am using AADD( aBookMarks, oRecordSet:BookMark )
I think your approach is the same as SQLRDD.
And also, we have Scopes, faster that Filters.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Lucas,
Ok Great I miss understood it
Can you now try it with your app?
It would be great to have your comments.
Im going to try it myself tomorrow.
Ok Great I miss understood it
Can you now try it with your app?
It would be great to have your comments.
Im going to try it myself tomorrow.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
I am already testing with my App.
So that´s how I discovered most bugs and the one at dbseek().
Thank you.
I am already testing with my App.
So that´s how I discovered most bugs and the one at dbseek().
Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
New version adordd https://github.com/AHFERREIRA/adordd.git
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
DbFilter() does not return the filter expresión.
Also, OrdSetFocus() when there is an active filter fails.
Thank you.
DbFilter() does not return the filter expresión.
Also, OrdSetFocus() when there is an active filter fails.
Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
As you change position to HBRECNO at ADO_CREATE(), this fix is required to handle the array:
As you change position to HBRECNO at ADO_CREATE(), this fix is required to handle the array:
Code: Select all
/*
fix to add HBRECNO if it´s not present // Lucas De Beltran 23.05.2015
cannot be first otherwise copy to changes all fields order and values ahf 23.5.2015
Transposes the array to have only first row // Lucas de Beltran 24.05.2015
*/
IF ASCAN( ArrTranspose( aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ] )[1], ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO( aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ) ) == 0
AADD( aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ], { ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO( aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ), '+', 10, 0 } )
ENDIF
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Lucas,
This is happening on version posted yesterday?
Corrected!DbFilter() does not return the filter expresión.
Here seems to be working ok. Can you post an example?Also, OrdSetFocus() when there is an active filter fails.
This is happening on version posted yesterday?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Lucas,
I dont have arr_transpose.lucasdebeltran wrote:Antonio,
As you change position to HBRECNO at ADO_CREATE(), this fix is required to handle the array:
Code: Select all
/* fix to add HBRECNO if it´s not present // Lucas De Beltran 23.05.2015 cannot be first otherwise copy to changes all fields order and values ahf 23.5.2015 Transposes the array to have only first row // Lucas de Beltran 24.05.2015 */ IF ASCAN( ArrTranspose( aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ] )[1], ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO( aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ) ) == 0 AADD( aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ], { ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO( aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ), '+', 10, 0 } ) ENDIF
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
To debug OrdSetFocus(), I need the fix for dbfilter() please, to trace the problem.
It my be related when appending of replacing records, the filter is cleared?.
I don´t know if it happened before.
About ArrayTranspose(), its aviable here:
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/ ... ?at=master
Also, at adordd.prg, can you please move all Fivewin functions to the bottom of the code?.
Thank you.
To debug OrdSetFocus(), I need the fix for dbfilter() please, to trace the problem.
It my be related when appending of replacing records, the filter is cleared?.
I don´t know if it happened before.
About ArrayTranspose(), its aviable here:
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/ ... ?at=master
Also, at adordd.prg, can you please move all Fivewin functions to the bottom of the code?.
Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Lucas,
Ordsetfocus() with filters seems to be working ok here. (MySql)
Ordsetfocus() with filters seems to be working ok here. (MySql)
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
And when the INDEX TAG has a condition?.
Thank you.
And when the INDEX TAG has a condition?.
Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Lucas,
I didnt try it.
As soon as I have some time we ll try it.
I didnt try it.
As soon as I have some time we ll try it.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Antonio,
Set filter is not working fine.
aBookMarks is always is righ.
However, sometimes I get only one record, when I should get three records.
Even, at Browse I see three of them, but I i click on the browse, the cursor only shows one.
Set filter is not working fine.
aBookMarks is always is righ.
However, sometimes I get only one record, when I should get three records.
Even, at Browse I see three of them, but I i click on the browse, the cursor only shows one.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: ADO RDD xHarbour
Lucas,
Please try:
1st without indexes. Is it working ?
2nd indexes without condition. Is it working ?
3rd indexes with condition. Is it working ?
Here with browse() 1st and 2nd working. (MYSQL)
I suspect that has something to do with ado_reccount()
Please try:
1st without indexes. Is it working ?
2nd indexes without condition. Is it working ?
3rd indexes with condition. Is it working ?
Here with browse() 1st and 2nd working. (MYSQL)
I suspect that has something to do with ado_reccount()
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
Antonio H Ferreira