Repaint slowness in TBar

Post Reply
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

In the following sample, please try to move another app over the buttonbar. You should see that the buttonbar background become temporarily white as the covering window moves:

Code: Select all

#include "Fivewin.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL oDlg

    DEFINE DIALOG oDlg;
           SIZE 1000, 600

    ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg;
             ON INIT TOOLBAR( oDlg );
             CENTER

    RETURN NIL


STATIC FUNCTION TOOLBAR( oDlg )

    LOCAL i

    DEFINE BUTTONBAR OF oDlg 2007

    FOR i = 1 TO 35
        DEFINE BUTTON OF oDlg:oBar;
               FILE "C:\FWH\BITMAPS\OPEN.BMP"
    NEXT

    RETURN NIL
EMG
User avatar
mauri.menabue
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:38 pm

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by mauri.menabue »

I tried your program with harbour and xHarbour, but I have not encountered the problem you reported.

C Compiler BCC 55
Harbour 3.0
xHarbour 1.2.1
FWH 11.10

regards
User avatar
carlos vargas
Posts: 1421
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:01 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by carlos vargas »

enrico, fwh12.04 xharbour, windows 8
no problems.

salu2
Salu2
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Can you try under XP? Remember: you have to quickly move another window (you can start a second instance of the sample) over the buttonbar. Try to move it from right to left, starting with the buttonbar completerly covered.

EMG
User avatar
anserkk
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:04 am
Location: Kochi, India

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by anserkk »

It is working fine with Harbour,xHarbour,FWH 12.06 BCC582 under Windows 7.

Regards

Anser
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
Contact:

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by lucasdebeltran »

Enrico,

With Harbour in Windows 7 and in XP shows fine.

With xHarbour.org in XP sometimes I experience a delay and flashing when painting the bar.

What´s the function used in FW to paint the buttons?.

Tnasbmp?.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

It seems that only I have this problem. Any ideas on what is could be the reason?

EMG
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Otto »

Enrico,
do you use WINDOWS standard view or AERO on your PC.
Best regards,
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

I use XP. I tried to run my sample on a Notebook with Vista (Aero) without problem. What could it be in my PC (XP) that slows the buttonbar repaint?...

EMG
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
Posts: 2397
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Rick Lipkin »

Enrico

I know this may sound a bit in 'left field' .. see if there is an updated video driver for your pc .. it may or may not make any difference.

Rick Lipkin
User avatar
Eoeo
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:00 pm

Re: Repaint slowness in TBar

Post by Eoeo »

With xp professional Ihad often these errors in past.

Can you try to use F8 or Provvisor Section xp at init and see if it make error with only Vga system

Or you can erase your driver and make upgrade of your graphic driver

Often there are many app use graphic driver ( DLL) in memory of Pc and leak resources.
Post Reply