Bug in TBar?
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
Maybe is connected to this http://forums.fivetechsupport.com/viewt ... =6&t=22142 ?
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
Update: I'm getting this problem under my XP too. I just compile and run my application and immediately see the vanishing bitmaps. So I don't think it's a resource leak problem.
EMG
EMG
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
Yes. I confirm it.
What's wrong?.
What's wrong?.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Re: Bug in TBar?
Hello,
I always use a Buttonbar on Dialog-INIT and never had a Problem.
( You can Test it from inside my new Debugging-tool )
Best Regards
Uwe
I always use a Buttonbar on Dialog-INIT and never had a Problem.
( You can Test it from inside my new Debugging-tool )
Code: Select all
...
...
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlgMain ;
ON INIT ( oDlgMain:Move( 120 , 70, 900, 265, .f. ), DLG_BAR() )
RETURN( NIL )
// ------- BUTTONBAR MAIN - DIALOG ----------------
// ---------------------------------------------------------------
FUNCTION DLG_BAR()
LOCAL oBar, oBtn1, oBtn2, oBtn3, oBtn4, oBtn5, oBtn6, oBtn7, oBtn8, oBtn9
DEFINE BUTTONBAR oBar OF oDlgMain2 SIZE 100, 55 3DLOOK 2007 TOP
...
...
Uwe
Since 1995 ( the first release of FW 1.9 )
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
- lucasdebeltran
- Posts: 1303
- Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
Uwe,
Try to compile and start many times your app. You will see vanishing bitmaps
Try to compile and start many times your app. You will see vanishing bitmaps
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
Un saludo, Best regards,
Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]
Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.
Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
- carlos vargas
- Posts: 1421
- Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:01 pm
- Location: Nicaragua
Re: Bug in TBar?
I even use xHarbour recently (last svn version) and never experience this error, I recently changed to harbor for testing the latest version (svn) and I are two occasions where the bitmap disappear.
Salu2
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
Re: Bug in TBar?
Carlos,
Thank you for your feedback.
Where you able to track it?.
Thank you for your feedback.
Where you able to track it?.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
- carlos vargas
- Posts: 1421
- Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:01 pm
- Location: Nicaragua
Re: Bug in TBar?
tried to duplicate the error, but has not been shown again, but again with xHarbour never happened.
Salu2
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
I'm using xHarbour and saw the problem as well.
EMG
EMG
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
TBar and BUTTONBAR are the same class (TBar). TBar is the class, BUTTONBAR is a command that creates an instance of TBar.
EMG
EMG
Re: Bug in TBar?
Antonio,
Any clue?.
This is very important !!!.
Thank you.
Any clue?.
This is very important !!!.
Thank you.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
Re: Bug in TBar?
Antonio,
Can you please look at this?.
Thank you very much.
Can you please look at this?.
Thank you very much.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TBar?
I have never seen this problem myself, anyhow I think that we have two things to check:
1. Check the bitmap handle before painting it to see if it still is a valid GDI object. There is a function IsGdiObject() that we can use
2. Painting a bitmap involves the creation of new DCs (hDC) that eventually could fail on low memory conditions, this is very difficult to happen, but we could check it.
Finally the way to go is to create a log file and check every single step taken when a bitmap is going to be painted. I am going to show how to create and implement such log file. Then. For those of you where it is failing, you will just have to review the log file and we will get a clear idea of what is happening
1. Check the bitmap handle before painting it to see if it still is a valid GDI object. There is a function IsGdiObject() that we can use
2. Painting a bitmap involves the creation of new DCs (hDC) that eventually could fail on low memory conditions, this is very difficult to happen, but we could check it.
Finally the way to go is to create a log file and check every single step taken when a bitmap is going to be painted. I am going to show how to create and implement such log file. Then. For those of you where it is failing, you will just have to review the log file and we will get a clear idea of what is happening