Passing a variable to javescript

mod_harbour is an Apache module that allows to run PRGs directly on the web !!!
Post Reply
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Passing a variable to javescript

Post by Otto »

Dear Antonio,

passing a variable to javescript I use:

<s cript>
var cTimeDate = <?prg f_timeDate() ?>
</s cript>

function f_timeDate()
local cDatum_Zeit := ""

cDatum_Zeit := "'" + dtoC(date()) + " " + time() + "'"
? cDatum_Zeit

return cDatum_Zeit

//----------------------------------------------------------------//


I seems to me that function is read 2 times. Is this the correct way to get variables from Harbour to JS.

Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Passing a variable to javescript

Post by Antonio Linares »

A simpler way:

Code: Select all

<s cript>
var cTimeDate = '{{dtoC(date()) + " " + time()}}';
</s cript>
 
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Otto
Posts: 4470
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Passing a variable to javescript

Post by Otto »

Dear Antonio,
this is only a sample. Sometimes you have very functions with many lines. Should we program a mechanism that a functions does not execute on loading the page at first.
And it yes how can this be done.
Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org

********************************************************************
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Passing a variable to javescript

Post by Antonio Linares »

Dear Otto,

> Should we program a mechanism that a functions does not execute on loading the page at first

It will always execute on loading the page at first only

If you want to execute Harbour code later on, then you need to call the server again using Ajax (jquery)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
Post Reply