BUG on GETS with password

Post Reply
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

BUG on GETS with password

Post by byte-one »

In the new 19/12 are no input to make on a REDEFINE GET with clausula password in the RC-file. Also the Picture-clausula are not respected!
With DEFINE GET... i do not know!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
karinha
Posts: 4882
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by karinha »

Code: Select all

#include "Fivewin.ch"

FUNCTION Main()

   LOCAL oDlg, oBtn

   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg TITLE "Test PassWord"

   @1.5, 2 BUTTON oBtn PROMPT "Test GET and PASSWORD"     ;
         ACTION TESTPASSW()

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED

RETURN NIL

FUNCTION TESTPASSW()

   LOCAL oDlg, oGet1, oGet2, oGet3
   LOCAL cUserName := "Byte-One " + SPACE( 32 ), ;
         cPassword := SPACE( 40 ), cPassword2 := SPACE( 40 )

   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg TITLE "Test Password in FiveWin"

   @ 1, 1   GET oGet1 VAR cUserName  SIZE 120, 12  OF oDlg

   @ 2, 1   GET oGet2 VAR cPassword  PASSWORD SIZE 120, 12 OF oDlg

   @ 3.5, 1 GET oGet3 VAR cPassword2 PASSWORD SIZE 120, 12 OF oDlg

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED

RETURN NIL

/*
 Using Resources:

 EDITTEXT 20, 101, 63, 50, 14, ES_CENTER | ES_MULTILINE | ES_PASSWORD | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP | WS_TABSTOP
*/
 
Regards.
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by byte-one »

Thanks i will try. For now i have removed in the RC clausula "password", in my program i set oGet:lPassword to .T.. Now is functioning.
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by byte-one »

Further tests show, that a REDEFINE GET with password will not functioning, if a ON CHANGE clausula is using (the length of the get-variable will be shorter and shorter and overwrite the text is impossible). Also a PICTURE-clausula is not respected!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
karinha
Posts: 4882
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by karinha »

Have a small example for testing with REDEFINE GET? Make a DEMO and post for download please.

Regards.
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by byte-one »

Hello karinha, now i found the reason for this problem.
In my routine to sign in a have a timer, which go to standard-user after 10 secs. On the password get i have a clausula ON CHANGE:

Code: Select all

oTimer:deactivate()
Now if i press letter for letter this is always executed and i cannot input further. Now i use:

Code: Select all

if(oTimer:lactive,oTimer:deactivate(),)
and then it was functioning. But I use this for years. From 1912 on, this is so.

But the picture-clause from a passwort-get is not respected on input and also overwrite is not functioning (also mark all and press any letter the old input is not erased)!!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
karinha
Posts: 4882
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by karinha »

I didn't understand the need to use a Timer () when asking for a simple password.

Senha = Password.

https://i.imgur.com/49gl4LC.png

Image

Regards, saludos.
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by byte-one »

Karinha, the software is also using in a automode if after start nobody types in a password. After 10 secs the password-dialog ends and a predefined password is using. If inside the 10 secs a user types in a char, the timer stops and the user must type in the password. This problem is solved.

NOT SOLVED!!
The picture-clause (in my case "@!") from a passwort-get is not respected on input and also overwrite is not functioning (also mark all and press any letter the old input is not erased)!!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
karinha
Posts: 4882
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by karinha »

Mister Günther, in this case, it is better that you speak directly with Master Cristóbal. Please send an email to Master Cristóbal. He is the ideal person to verify this fact. Sorry I can't help anymore.

Regards.
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

byte-one wrote:Karinha, the software is also using in a automode if after start nobody types in a password. After 10 secs the password-dialog ends and a predefined password is using. If inside the 10 secs a user types in a char, the timer stops and the user must type in the password. This problem is solved.

NOT SOLVED!!
The picture-clause (in my case "@!") from a passwort-get is not respected on input and also overwrite is not functioning (also mark all and press any letter the old input is not erased)!!
I am looking into this.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

We are looking into the points raised by you one by one.
In the new 19/12 are no input to make on a REDEFINE GET with clausula password in the RC-file
The command REDEFINE GET never had the clause "PASSWORD" in any of the previous versions also. FWH1912 is not different from previous versions.

The only way to redefine a Password Get is to set ES_PASSWORD flag of the control in the rc file. Example:

Code: Select all

EDITTEXT 102, 33, 71, 131, 12, ES_PASSWORD | WS_BORDER | WS_TABSTOP
 
This is the only way.
Also the Picture-clausula are not respected
You are right. Clause PICTURE '@!" is not respected in REDEFINE'd password Get in version 1912 only. Fixed now.

Now, we can use the flag ES_UPPERCASE to force input of capital letters

Code: Select all

EDITTEXT 102, 33, 71, 131, 12, ES_PASSWORD | WS_BORDER | WS_TABSTOP | ES_UPPERCASE
 
However in case if Gets defined from source code, we can use PASSWORD clause and the picture "@!" also works.

We will deal with other issues in the next posts.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 8017
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: BUG on GETS with password

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

All the other issues raised are addressed in the next version under release.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Post Reply