Hello,
I am with a doubt as to the use of the method: EditBaseRecord, if in the rowset I put "* " The method works, if specified the field in the rowset does not work. Shouldn't he use all the fields in the rowset independent table?
Example: Doesn't work
oTabela: = oCon: RowSet ( "SELECT codigo, descricao FROM ocorrencia")
DEFINE VMENUITEM the item OF omenu;
IMAGE "";
CAPTION "incluir ";
ACTION (oTabela: EditBaseRecord (NIL,. T., {| oRec | Editar_Tabela (ORec, CTabela)}, OBrowse);
oTabela: Rewanty (),;
oBrowse: SetFocus ())
Example: works
oTabela: = oCon: RowSet ( "SELECT * FROM ocorrencia")
DEFINE VMENUITEM the item OF omenu;
IMAGE "";
CAPTION "incluir ";
ACTION (oTabela: EditBaseRecord (NIL,. T., {| oRec | Editar_Tabela (ORec, CTabela)}, OBrowse);
oTabela: Rewanty (),;
oBrowse: SetFocus ())
Did I misunderstand the operation of the method?
Att.,
Oliveiros Junior
Method :EditBaseRecord
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: Method :EditBaseRecord
Code: Select all
oTabela:Rewanty()
If you are using Requery(), that is not necessary. Requery() is time cosuming and slows down the process.
oRec:Save() automatically takes care of refreshing the rowset with the changed values.
Code: Select all
oTabela: = oCon: RowSet ( "SELECT * FROM ocorrencia")
Code: Select all
oTabela: = oCon: RowSet ( "SELECT codigo, descricao FROM ocorrencia")
But there are two important condtions:
1) The table should have a primary key.
2) The primary key field should be included in the SELECT Query.
If you ensure that these 2 conditions are satisfied, EditBaseRecord() works.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 3:13 pm
Re: Method :EditBaseRecord
Hello Mr. Rao,
Thanks for the answer. "Rewanty () " was the translator.
I'll make the indicated changes and return here. Thanks again.
Att.,
Oliveiros Junior
Thanks for the answer. "Rewanty () " was the translator.
I'll make the indicated changes and return here. Thanks again.
Att.,
Oliveiros Junior
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 3:13 pm
Re: Method :EditBaseRecord
Hello Mr. Rao,
It worked perfectly. Instead of Edit () I used EditSource () to create my own screens.
I wonder if when executing an ReQuery() empty the class performs the initial query again?
Att.,
Oliveiros Junior
It worked perfectly. Instead of Edit () I used EditSource () to create my own screens.
I wonder if when executing an ReQuery() empty the class performs the initial query again?
Att.,
Oliveiros Junior