Page 1 of 2
how open database INTERNET VIA ADO ?
Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 10:11 pm
by mauricioajordao
how open database INTERNET VIA ADO ?
thanks everybody..
mauricio
Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 11:27 pm
by R.F.
In order to conect a remote dabase you only need to know the IP address of the remote server. Also you may need to cofigure the remote server to open and forward the needed ports in the router. In your source code, just change the String connection with the correct IP:
Let`s asume for these samples that the IP Address in the remote server over internet is 200.67.137.11
For SQL Server, the string connection should look like this
"provider=SQLOLEDB;server=200.67.137.11;database=SISTEMAS;uid=jorge;pwd=jcm"
For Advantage Databas Server:
"Provider=Advantage.OLEDB.1;User ID=adssys;Data Source= \\200.67.137.11:2001\fwapps\klm\agentperformance.add;Persist Security Info=False;ServerType=ADS_INTERNETL_SERVER"
For MySQL:
"DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver}; SERVER=200.67.137.11; DATABASE=garis;UID=root;PWD=18167231"
All the rest remains the same, not need to change anything in your source code (ADO rules
).
In some cases, if you have Internet Name Resolution available in the client machine, you may use a Domain name instead of the IP address, this is very useful if you don't have a fixed IP, for these you may use services as
www.dns2go.com or
www.noip.com
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 9:07 am
by mauricioajordao
thanks renee
but Where can Find Strings for ConneCCtion. ?
Thanks Again..
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:36 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 5:51 pm
by mauricioajordao
thanks for help me , my friends..
But My problem Now is Other..
What the Better Class "LISTBOX" to change ADO Connection. ?
Thanks Again
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 6:57 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
To change?
EMG
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:06 pm
by mauricioajordao
I Try TCBROWSE bUT I HAVE Change TWBROWSE too...
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:35 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
You can use whatever browse you want.
EMG
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 8:18 pm
by mauricioajordao
how using whatever browse ?
thanks enrico
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 8:58 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
This is a sample with MSDE using TWBrowse and TCBrowse:
Code: Select all
#include "Fivewin.ch"
#include "Tcbrowse.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL oRs, oErr
oRs = CREATEOBJECT( "ADODB.Recordset" )
TRY
oRs:Open( "SELECT * FROM T_Utenti ORDER BY Utente", "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Integrated Security=SSPI;Data Source=EMAG\Emag;Initial Catalog=Quadro", 1, 3 )
CATCH oErr
? oErr:Description
RETURN NIL
END TRY
WBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )
TCBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )
oRs:Close()
RETURN NIL
STATIC FUNCTION WBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )
LOCAL oDlg, oBrw
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 300, 300
@ 0, 0 LISTBOX oBrw FIELDS oRs:Fields( "Utente" ):Value;
HEADERS "UTENTI";
ON RIGHT CLICK oBrw:Report( "TWBrowse report", .T. )
oBrw:bLogicLen = { || oRs:RecordCount }
oBrw:bGoTop = { || oRs:MoveFirst() }
oBrw:bGoBottom = { || oRs:MoveLast() }
oBrw:bSkip = { | nSkip | Skipper( oRs, nSkip ) }
oBrw:cAlias = "ARRAY"
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg;
ON INIT oDlg:SetControl( oBrw );
CENTER
RETURN NIL
STATIC FUNCTION TCBROWSERECORDSET( oRs )
LOCAL oDlg, oBrw, oCol
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 300, 300
@ 0, 0 BROWSE oBrw;
ON RIGHT CLICK oBrw:Report( "TCBrowse report", .T. )
ADD COLUMN TO oBrw;
DATA oRs:Fields( "Utente" ):Value;
HEADER "UTENTI";
COLOR CLR_RED, CLR_GREEN
ADD COLUMN TO oBrw;
DATA oRs:Fields( "Utente" ):Value;
HEADER "UTENTI";
COLOR CLR_RED, CLR_GREEN
oBrw:lCellStyle = .T.
oBrw:bLogicLen = { || oRs:RecordCount }
oBrw:bGoTop = { || oRs:MoveFirst() }
oBrw:bGoBottom = { || oRs:MoveLast() }
oBrw:bSkip = { | nSkip | Skipper( oRs, nSkip ) }
oBrw:cAlias = "ARRAY"
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg;
ON INIT oDlg:SetControl( oBrw );
CENTER
RETURN NIL
STATIC FUNCTION SKIPPER( oRs, nSkip )
LOCAL nRec := oRs:AbsolutePosition
oRs:Move( nSkip )
IF oRs:EOF; oRs:MoveLast(); ENDIF
IF oRs:BOF; oRs:MoveFirst(); ENDIF
RETURN oRs:AbsolutePosition - nRec
EMG
Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 9:14 pm
by mauricioajordao
thanks enrico
Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 1:42 pm
by mauricioajordao
Thanks Enrico..
When I Insert new ReC IN TABLE , THE REGISTRY DON´T POSITION FOR BY ORDER ..
DO YOU KNOW ABOUT THIS?
I´M USING
::ADDNEW()
::alias:fields(value1):value := value2
::UPDATE()
BUT THE NEW REGISTRY DON´T CONRRECT POSITION BY ORDER;..
THANKS AGAIN ,
MAURICIO (BRASIL)
Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 2:16 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
You have to use Requery() method followed by Find() method (to reposition the record pointer on the right record).
EMG
Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 3:03 pm
by mauricioajordao
i will try
thanks enrico
Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:57 pm
by mauricioajordao
thanks thanks , enrico ..
Your Help are very help me...
If tou permission only Ask ...
You Can Explain me As Delete Records and Align by order ?
Thanks Again