Static style ID looks like and edit style ID

Post Reply
hag
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California
Contact:

Static style ID looks like and edit style ID

Post by hag »

In a dialog box I have an ID "static style" with a border that appears flat in 16 bit. After the dialog is converted to 32 bit the "static style" ID with the border takes on the appearence of a "edit text style" ID same as my "gets" they have depth.

The "window style" dialog style is "system menu" nothing elsed checked and the "class" is blank.

I want the "static style" to be flat with a border not having depth as a the "edit style".

How do I do it?
Thank you
Harvey
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Harvey,

Please post your RC file here or a portion of it, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
hag
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California
Contact:

Post by hag »

As requested:


Code

CODATA_3 DIALOG 79, -94, 314, 374
STYLE WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "Comparative Forecast Vs. Selected Data"
FONT 8, "MS Sans Serif"
{
PUSHBUTTON "&Done", 4001, 248, 327, 56, 18
PUSHBUTTON "&Print", 153, 190, 327, 56, 18
CTEXT "Profit and Loss", 104, 21, 22, 271, 12, ES_CENTER | WS_VISIBLE | WS_BORDER
RTEXT "9999", 200, 129, 49, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 201, 129, 61, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 202, 129, 73, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 203, 129, 85, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 204, 129, 100, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 205, 129, 130, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 206, 129, 142, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 207, 129, 154, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
RTEXT "Text", 208, 129, 166, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP
LTEXT "Overhead", 121, 22, 85, 70, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD
LTEXT "Labor", 129, 22, 73, 30, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
LTEXT "Material cost", 132, 22, 61, 70, 10, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
LTEXT "Sales", 140, 22, 49, 70, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
CTEXT "Total Cost Of Goods", 143, 22, 100, 100, 12, SS_CENTER | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_BORDER
LTEXT "Sales payroll", 148, 22, 130, 70, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
LTEXT "Sales commission", 149, 22, 141, 70, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
LTEXT "Sales other", 154, 22, 166, 70, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
LTEXT "Sales auto", 155, 22, 154, 70, 12, SS_LEFT | WS_CHI
Thank you
Harvey
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Harvey,

> RTEXT "Text", 204, 129, 100, 54,11, SS_RIGHT | WS_BORDER | WS_GROUP

Do you mean those controls ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
hag
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California
Contact:

Post by hag »

Yes. They look like edits.
Thank you
Harvey
hag
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California
Contact:

Post by hag »

will that remove my border. I need the border.
Thank you
Harvey
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 7355
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Contact:

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

A SAY with the border looks like a GET, it's normal behavior.

EMG
hag
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California
Contact:

Post by hag »

I've been using fivewin 16 bit for 12 years and in 16 bit the say with a border was flat and never looked like a get. Now it reacts in 32 bit the same way as get. Any other suggestion?
Thank you
Harvey
User avatar
richard-service
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:57 am
Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan
Contact:

Post by richard-service »

hag wrote:I've been using fivewin 16 bit for 12 years and in 16 bit the say with a border was flat and never looked like a get. Now it reacts in 32 bit the same way as get. Any other suggestion?
Hi

I think you can try TGSay Class solution.

Regards,

Richard
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 37481
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Harvey,

From 16 bits to 32 bits there are some differences due to the Windows 32 API behavior.

Do as Enrico says. You can quickly remove them using a source code editor and doing a search and replace in the RC file.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
hag
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California
Contact:

Post by hag »

I searched all directories and have not found any thing regarding tGsay class. Where would I get it.
Thank you
Harvey
Post Reply