Migrating to Harbour
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
James,
I already coded some prototypes and they worked fine for Android and iOS:
http://code.google.com/p/fivedroid/wiki/Index
http://code.google.com/p/fivephone/w/list
Sadly imageshack guys lost many images that I posted there. Thats why now I store these forums images in bitbucket
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/screenshots/downloads
Both concepts worked fine. My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.
I already coded some prototypes and they worked fine for Android and iOS:
http://code.google.com/p/fivedroid/wiki/Index
http://code.google.com/p/fivephone/w/list
Sadly imageshack guys lost many images that I posted there. Thats why now I store these forums images in bitbucket
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/screenshots/downloads
Both concepts worked fine. My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Antonio,
EMG
Crystal clear, thank you.Antonio Linares wrote:Enrico,
yes, you can do similar things using HRB files, but imagine that you want to create them from a tablet. Thats impossible, unless you have harbour.exe in the tablet. Of course, you can email them, download them, etc.
But there is no way to create them in the tablet without harbour.exe unless you use hbclpr.lib
EMG
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Antonio,
There's no doubt that you are years beyond me...
EMG
We all are looking forward to your progress! Keep up the good work!Antonio Linares wrote:My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.
There's no doubt that you are years beyond me...
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Enrico,
I have already reviewed Visual Studio Community and now I am focused on Android Studio.
Xamarin code, used in VSC, is very restrictive and there are expenses licences to pay, etc.
So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way
I have already reviewed Visual Studio Community and now I am focused on Android Studio.
Xamarin code, used in VSC, is very restrictive and there are expenses licences to pay, etc.
So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way
- James Bott
- Posts: 4654
- Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
- Location: San Diego, California, USA
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Antonio,
Good to hear, I have been thinking about getting started learning Android Studio, now I have even more incentive.So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
One more problem:
EMG
Code: Select all
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL cVar := "1 | 2"
? &( cVar )
INKEY( 0 )
RETURN NIL
Code: Select all
Error BASE/1449 Syntax error: &
EMG
-
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:04 pm
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Dear Emg
Please find working sample. Changed "|" to "/"
Regards
Please find working sample. Changed "|" to "/"
Code: Select all
#include "fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL cVar := " 1 / 2 " // ?" 1 | 2 "
? &( cVar )
RETURN NIL
Dagia Yunus.
Rajkot, India
FWH 17.04
Rajkot, India
FWH 17.04
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Thank you, but I need logical bit operator |.
EMG
EMG
-
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:04 pm
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Hope this will work
Regards
Code: Select all
#include "fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
local cvar:="hb_bitor(1,2)"
?&(cvar)
RETURN NIL
Dagia Yunus.
Rajkot, India
FWH 17.04
Rajkot, India
FWH 17.04
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Sorry, but I need exactly " 1 | 2 ". Otherwise I'd have to change my code and I don't want to do that.
EMG
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Enrico,
Maybe using the preprocessor ?
Maybe using the preprocessor ?
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Antonio,
I still can't see the light at the end of the tunnel. There are other problems after the one I reported. I'm discouraged...
EMG
I still can't see the light at the end of the tunnel. There are other problems after the one I reported. I'm discouraged...
EMG
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Antonio,
to something else using the preprocessor? I'm lost...
EMG
Anyway, what are you suggesting exactly? How can we changeAntonio Linares wrote:Maybe using the preprocessor ?
Code: Select all
"1 | 2"
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 37481
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Enrico,
I really don't know if that would be possible, it was just a quick idea
Maybe:
#define hb_bitor(x|y) hb_bitor(x,y)
Surely it may error, but who knows...
I really don't know if that would be possible, it was just a quick idea
Maybe:
#define hb_bitor(x|y) hb_bitor(x,y)
Surely it may error, but who knows...
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 7355
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact: