xBrowse - Multiline
xBrowse - Multiline
Hi!
is there a builtin function/shortcut to switch from a single line to a multiline xBrowse?
Background: When I was working with my datas, I unintentional switched to a multiline Browse, very nice! But I don't remember the shortcut, thats make me crazy
is there a builtin function/shortcut to switch from a single line to a multiline xBrowse?
Background: When I was working with my datas, I unintentional switched to a multiline Browse, very nice! But I don't remember the shortcut, thats make me crazy
- FranciscoA
- Posts: 1964
- Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:24 am
- Location: Chinandega, Nicaragua, C.A.
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
Hi, here a Mr. Rao sample:
Code: Select all
Function MultiLineCells()
local oDlg, oBrw, aFont[ 3 ]
local aData := Array( 4, 12 )
local n,i,j
n := 1
for i := 1 to 4
for j := 1 to 10 step 3
// aData[ i, j ] := NToCDOW( ( n - 1 ) % 7 + 1 )
aData[ i, j ] := SpaNumDay( ( n - 1 ) % 7 + 1 )
aData[ i, j + 1 ] := n
aData[ i, j + 2 ] := "Algún texto que puede tomar mas de una linea."
n++
next
next
DEFINE FONT aFont[ 1 ] NAME "TAHOMA" SIZE 0,-16 BOLD
DEFINE FONT aFont[ 2 ] NAME "IMPACT" SIZE 0,-34
DEFINE FONT aFont[ 3 ] NAME "TIMES ROMAN" SIZE 0,-12 ITALIC
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 700,500 PIXEL
@ 10,10 XBROWSE oBrw SIZE -10,-10 PIXEL OF oDlg DATASOURCE aData AUTOCOLS ;
LINES NOBORDER
WITH OBJECT oBrw
:nWidths := 150
:nRowHeight := 100
for i := 1 to 10 STEP 3
WITH OBJECT :aCols[ i ]
:oDataFont := aFont[ 1 ]
:nDataStrAlign := AL_CENTER
END
WITH OBJECT :aCols[ i + 1 ]
:oDataFont := aFont[ 2 ]
:nDataStrAlign := AL_CENTER
:bClrStd := { || { CLR_HRED, CLR_WHITE } }
END
WITH OBJECT :aCols[ i + 2 ]
:oDataFont := aFont[ 3 ]
:nDataLines := 2 //HERE THE TRICK
END
:aCols[ i ]:SetColsAsRows( i, i + 1, i + 2 )
next
//
:CreateFromCode()
END
ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED
AEval( aFont, { |o| o:End() } )
return nil
Francisco J. Alegría P.
Chinandega, Nicaragua.
Fwxh1204-MySql-TMySql
Chinandega, Nicaragua.
Fwxh1204-MySql-TMySql
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
Also
1) For any browse, if you increase oBrw:nRowHeight, any text that does not fit in the present width flow as multi-line text.
2) Even at runtime, if text exceeds the width of any column, the user can increase the row height by dragging the line separator (like Excel) and automatically, the text is displayed as multi-line text.
1) For any browse, if you increase oBrw:nRowHeight, any text that does not fit in the present width flow as multi-line text.
2) Even at runtime, if text exceeds the width of any column, the user can increase the row height by dragging the line separator (like Excel) and automatically, the text is displayed as multi-line text.
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
Hi !
Is it possible that each row dynamically have its own height based on its content ?
Like this:
Regards.
Is it possible that each row dynamically have its own height based on its content ?
Like this:
Regards.
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
nageswaragunupudi wrote:Sorry, no.
Ok.
Not yet
Any chance in the near future ?
[[]] Maurício Faria
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact:
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
Yes, but this may not be very soon unless there is demand from many users.Any chance in the near future ?
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
+1concentra wrote:Hi !
Is it possible that each row dynamically have its own height based on its content ?
Like this:
Regards.
FWH 11.08/FWH 19.03
xHarbour 1.2.1 (Rev 6406) + BCC
Harbour 3.1 (Rev 17062) + BCC
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r1904111533) + BCC
xHarbour 1.2.1 (Rev 6406) + BCC
Harbour 3.1 (Rev 17062) + BCC
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r1904111533) + BCC
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
+1
TIA
TIA
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
testxbr6.prg
Saludos
LEANDRO ALFONSO
SISTEMAS LYMA - BASE
Bogotá (Colombia)
[ FWH 19.09 ] [ xHarbour 1.2.3 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20190613) ] [ Embarcadero C++ 7.30 for Win32 ]
LEANDRO ALFONSO
SISTEMAS LYMA - BASE
Bogotá (Colombia)
[ FWH 19.09 ] [ xHarbour 1.2.3 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20190613) ] [ Embarcadero C++ 7.30 for Win32 ]
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
Leandro, creo que se está hablando de que las líneas puedan tener distintas alturas, no siempre la misma.
I think it's talking about the lines having different heights, not always the same.
I think it's talking about the lines having different heights, not always the same.
C. Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
Si alguien te dice que algo no se puede hacer, recuerda que esta hablando de sus limitaciones, no de las tuyas.
Re: xBrowse - Multiline
hi,
the Trick is like FranciscoA say : switch Font when "calculate"
let say you default Font are "Arial" with 10 Points. now you have 3 Lines -> 30 Point
so when WM_MEASUREITEM is fired set big Font before calculate with GetTextExtentPoint32
at WM_DRAWITEM now DRAWITEMSTRUCT->rcItem have place for 3 x Lines "10.Arial"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx
p.s. perhaps it is better to use NM_CUSTOMDRAW than WM_MEASUREITEM / WM_DRAWITEM
as i can say you need Ownerdraw to get different hight as "calculation" is done by MeasureItem.concentra wrote: Is it possible that each row dynamically have its own height based on its content ?
the Trick is like FranciscoA say : switch Font when "calculate"
let say you default Font are "Arial" with 10 Points. now you have 3 Lines -> 30 Point
so when WM_MEASUREITEM is fired set big Font before calculate with GetTextExtentPoint32
at WM_DRAWITEM now DRAWITEMSTRUCT->rcItem have place for 3 x Lines "10.Arial"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx
p.s. perhaps it is better to use NM_CUSTOMDRAW than WM_MEASUREITEM / WM_DRAWITEM
greeting,
Jimmy
Jimmy
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 8017
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Contact: