Page 1 of 1

ERROR RUNTIME

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:37 pm
by patili
Hi everybody
i have a strange error in my app:
when i run a function first from main window it didn't work
I have this error

Application
===========
Path and name: D:\FIVE\TITUS.EXE
Size: 1,056,768 bytes
Max files handles permited: ( SetHandleCount() ) 255
Error ocurred at: 22/11/06, 12:49:29
Error description: Error BASE/1081 Argument error: +
Args:
[ 1] = C Resource:
[ 2] = N Resource:

Stack Calls
===========
Called from CREATEDLGE(0)
Called from TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from PAYE(283)
Called from (b)SALAIRE(15)
Called from TBUTTON:CLICK(0)
Called from TBUTTON:HANDLEEVEN(0)
Called from SENDMESSAG(0)
Called from TDIALOG:COMMAND(0)
Called from TDIALOG:HANDLEEVEN(0)
Called from DIALOGBOX(0)
Called from TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from SALAIRE(21)
Called from (b)BARRE(474)
Called from TBTNBMP:CLICK(0)
Called from TBTNBMP:LBUTTONUP(0)
Called from TBTNBMP:HANDLEEVEN(0)
Called from WINRUN(0)
Called from TWINDOW:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from PRINCIPALE(310)





The dialog 27 seems to not work

function paye(tabt)

local sa,l1

define dialog pa name 27 of f1 title "LISTE DES FICHES DE PAYE"


redefine listbox l1 id 101 of pa

redefine button id 102 of pa
redefine button id 103 of pa
redefine button id 104 of pa action pa:end()


activate dialog pa center


return nil




It is a very simple dialog

When i run this function after any other function even if it use the dialog n°27 It work very well

I don't understand the error (caracter and numeric in the createdlg())
Any idea?

Re: ERROR RUNTIME

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:37 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Try

Code: Select all

define dialog pa name "27" of f1 title "LISTE DES FICHES DE PAYE"
EMG

Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:55 pm
by patili
I didn't work (with "27" )
I have the runtime error

Error description: Error FiveWin/3 Cannot create Dialog Box:
Resource: 27


And what i don't understand is why it don't work when i call it first and work fine when i call it after any other function????

Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:20 am
by Antonio Linares
Please post the resource code for that dialog, thanks

Is it a browse what you have in the dialogbox resource ?

Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:22 am
by patili
27 DIALOG 0, 0, 530, 315
STYLE DS_MODALFRAME | DS_3DLOOK | DS_CONTEXTHELP | WS_POPUP | WS_VISIBLE | WS_CAPTION | WS_THICKFRAME
FONT 8, "MS Sans Serif"
{
CONTROL "", 101, "TWBROWSE", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VSCROLL | WS_HSCROLL | WS_BORDER | WS_VISIBLE, 10, 20, 510, 260
CONTROL "", 102, "button", BS_PUSHBUTTON | BS_CENTER | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 95, 290, 50, 14
CONTROL "", 103, "button", BS_PUSHBUTTON | BS_CENTER | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 240, 290, 50, 14
CONTROL "Quitter", 104, "button", BS_PUSHBUTTON | BS_CENTER | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 385, 290, 50, 14
}



You see it is a very simple dialog from general use
I use it in many functions and it work without problem in the other

I use an rc file which is linked in the *.exe

Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:45 am
by Antonio Linares
Patili,

Change this:

redefine listbox l1 id 101 of pa

into:

redefine listbox l1 FIELDS id 101 of pa

Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:01 pm
by patili
Yeah
it work very well
So i understand that the error occurs because i have not defined the fields.
In fact it was the first time that i test the dialog before completing it.
Thanks

Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:21 pm
by Antonio Linares
Patili,

> So i understand that the error occurs because i have not defined the fields.

If you don't use the FIELDS clause then you are building a listbox instead of a browse, and in your RC you have defined a browse.

Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:09 pm
by patili
Thanks very clear